Forum: Japanese Ships - Historical Discussion
Topic: Order of attack
started by: David Aiken

Posted by David Aiken on Feb. 08 2003,7:06
Air Attack Force:
Carrier Division 1:
CV Akagi (Red Castle) -- The flagship: converted battle cruiser
CV Kaga (Increased Joy) -- converted battleship
Carrier Division 2:
CV Hiryu (Flying Dragon)
CV Soryu (Green Dragon)
Carrier Division 5:
CV Shokaku (Soaring Crane)
CV Zuikaku (Happy Crane)

Screen: Rear Admiral S. Omori
CL Abukuma
Destroyer Squadron I
DD Akigumo
DD Arare
DD Hamakaze
DD Isokaze
DD Kagero
DD Kasumi (Mist of Flowers)
DD Shiranuhi (Phosphorescent Foam)
DD Tanikaze (Valley Wind)
DD Urakaze

Support Force: Vice Admiral G. Mikawa
Battleship Division 3:
BB Hiei
BB Kirishima
Cruiser Division 8:
CA Tone
CA Chikuma

Ship Lane Patrol: Captain K. Imaizumi
I-19
I-21
I-23

Supply Train 8 Tankers and Supply Ships:
Kenyo Maru
Kyokuto Maru
Kokuyo Maru
Shinkoku Maru
Akebono Maru
Toho Maru
Toei Maru
Nippon Maru

The advance force of submarines were on radio silence after a certain point except when one sub made report of advance reconn of Lahaina Roads.

1st Submarine Squadron
Rear Admiral Sato Tsutomu
I-9 (I-9 Class)
I-15 (I-15 Class)
I-17 (I-15 Class)
I-25 (I-15 Class)

2nd Submarine Squadron
Rear Admiral Yamazaki Shigeaki
I-7 (I-7 Class)
I-1 (I-1 Class)
I-2 (I-1 Class)
I-3 (I-1 Class)
I-4 (I-1 Class)
I-5 (I-5 Class)
I-6 (I-6 Class)

3rd Submarine Squadron
Rear Admiral Miwa Shigeyoski
I-8 (I-7 Class)
I-68 (I-68 Class)
I-69 (I-68 Class)
I-70 (I-68 Class)
I-71 (I-68 Class)
I-72 (I-68 Class)
I-73 (I-68 Class)
I-74 (I-74 Class)
I-75 (I-74 Class)

Midget submarine force/mother subs:
I-16 (I-16 Class)  Lt. Cmdr. Hiroshi Hanabusa
I-18 (I-16 Class)
I-20 (I-16 Class)
I-22 (I-16 Class)
I-24 (I-16 Class)
 
While in the order of battle, the Midway attack unit was not part of the "Kido Butai":
Midway Neutralization Unit: Captain K. Konishi
DD Sazanami
DD Ushio  
Tanker Shiriya

Submarine Reconnaissance Unit
I-10 (I-9 Class) Commander Kashihara Yasuchika
I-26 (I-26 Class) Cmdr Minoru Yokota
Posted by Jeffrey Remick on Feb. 09 2003,2:32
Few more details:AKAGI-CAPT KIICHI, KAGA -CAPT JISAKU, SORYU -CAPT RYUSAKU, HIRYU-CAPT TOMEO, ZUIKAKU-CAPT ICHIBEI, SHOKAKU-CAPT TAKATSUGU, HIEI-CAPT MASUO, KIRISHIMA-CAPT JIHEI, CHIKUMA-CAPT KEIZO, TONE-CAPT TARUEJI, ABUKUMA-CMDR SEITOKU, AKIGUMO-CMDR TERUMICHI, HAMAKAZE-CMDR TSUNEO, ISOKAZE-CMDR SHUNICHI, TANUKAZE-CMDR MOTOI, URAKAZE-CMDR NAGAYOSHI, ARARE-CMDR TOMIE, KAGERO-CMDR MINORU, KASUMI-CMDR KIYOSHI, SHIRANUHI-CMDR SHIZUO, KYOKUTO MARY-CAPT MASANAO, KENYO MARU-CAPT YOSHIO, KOKUYU MARU-CAPT TORAJI, SHINKOKU MARU-CAPT TOKUTAKA, TOHO MARU-CAPT KAZUTAKA, NIPPON MARU-CAPT KONOSKAE,TOEI MARU-CAPT KIYOSHII, I-19-CMDR SHOGO, I-21-CMDR KANJI, I-23 -CMDR GENICHI. This should cover the units assigned to the 1st Carrier Striking Force.
Powered by Ikonboard 3.1.3 © 2006 Ikonboard