CLICK TO SUPPORT
PEARL HARBOR ATTACKED


Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

1 members are viewing this topic
>Guest

Page 2 of 2<<12

[ Track This Topic :: Email This Topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: Uritsky< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
 Post Number: 11
Larry Jewell Search for posts by this member.
Historian
Avatar



Group: Members
Posts: 552
Joined: Mar. 2001

Member Rating: None
PostIcon Posted on: Apr. 15 2001,10:41  Skip to the next post in this topic. Ignore posts   QUOTE

"Curiouser and curiouser" quoth Alice.  

This new batch of intercepts (new to me anyway) will require further study.  I _hate_ paraphrasing, something always gets left out, and it's usually something you wind up needing.

Offline
Top of Page Profile Contact Info WEB 
 Post Number: 12
mjbollinger Search for posts by this member.

Avatar



Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb. 2005

Member Rating: None
PostIcon Posted on: Feb. 03 2005,7:23 Skip to the previous post in this topic. Skip to the next post in this topic. Ignore posts   QUOTE

Unfortunatley, this is not at all true.  URITSKII and UZBEKISTAN are two very different ships.

Uritskii () operated with registration UOAX.  It was built in 1929 by Ordzhonikidze Shipyard #189 (aka Baltic Shipbuilding & Engineering Works) in Leningrad.  It was an ISKRA-class cargo ship of 2513 GRT.  It operated until 1957.

Uzbekistan () operated with registration UVBY.  It was constructed in 1937 by Ateliers et Chantiers de la Loire in St. Nazaire.  It measured 3039 GRT and was wrecked in 1943.

There were numerous Russian ships sailing between the U.S. and Russia in late 1941 but I have see no evidence indicating any such ship encountered the Japanese fleet.  The only hard data at all is the warning about UZBEKISTAN and AZERBAIDZHAN, and it appears only to have been a warning.
Offline
Top of Page Profile Contact Info 
 Post Number: 13
Craig Crofoot Search for posts by this member.

Avatar



Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul. 2006

Member Rating: None
PostIcon Posted on: Nov. 30 2006,9:48 Skip to the previous post in this topic. Skip to the next post in this topic. Ignore posts   QUOTE

Here's a little bit on the LURLINE:

December 17:
Departed San Francisco as part of Convoy #2005  (3 ships) escorted by Task Force 15.6 (ST LOUIS, SMITH, PRESTON)

December 21:

Convoy #2005 arrived Pearl.

December 26:
Convoy #4032
Departed Pearl 1000 hours for San Francisco with same ships and escorts as #2005.

Regards,

Craig
Offline
Top of Page Profile Contact Info 
 Post Number: 14
islandee Search for posts by this member.

Avatar



Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov. 2003

Member Rating: None
PostIcon Posted on: Dec. 10 2006,7:18 Skip to the previous post in this topic.  Ignore posts   QUOTE

In 1965 in his book, 山本五十六 (Yamamoto Isoroku), Hiroyuki Agawa on page 230 discusses the Kido Butai meeting a vessel of a 'third power' on 06 Dec 1941. The passage is, I think, accurately rendered by John Bester in his English translation published in 1979 as "The Reluctant Admiral". The passage, on page 251, reads:

On December 6 the Nagumo force did catch sight of one passing vessel of a third nation. Those in command of the task force watched the progress of the ship in question, a merchantman, with an extraordinary degree of tension. Had it shown any signs of radioing a report on the movements of the task force to anyone else, it would probably have found itself at the bottom of the sea within a few minutes. The vessel, however, must have thought that the Nagumo force was a fleet engaged in exercises --- or possibly it made a correct guess as to its purpose and was too scared to signal its find --- for it soon disappeared from sight without anything happening.

I disregard here what I believe to be several major errors in logic regarding the recounting. I point out also that Agawa did not identify the vessel either with regard to nationality or name. Probably because of the barrier that the Japanese written language poses to outsiders, there doesn't seem to have been any awareness of the passage nor any reaction in 1965 in the Western world --- at least that I can find. Nor was there any awareness or reaction that I can find after the book's publication _in English_ in 1979 --- until a presentation by Robert Haslach in 1983, and then in print in Layton's "As I Was There" in 1985. Haslach and Layton speculated that the ship was Uritski (aka, Uritsky, Uritskii); Layton's coauthor, Costello, in 1994 in "Days of Infamy", acknowledged that naming Uritski was an error. In that same year, Parker revealed in "Pearl Harbor Revisited" a message from Tokyo to the Kido Butai warning of a possible meeting with the Soviet vessels, Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan. Most of the many books written about Pearl Harbor since then have assumed that one of those two vessels met the Kido Butai.

My interests are:

1. Was there any reaction _in Japan_ to Agawa's comments in 1965 --- and in the many subsequent editions that followed?
2. Has anyone _from the Kido Butai_ stepped forward to confirm his story?
3. Has anyone stepped forward to confirm his story?

My apologies if underlines come through: I don't understand how the command works in this webpage.
Offline
Top of Page Profile Contact Info 
13 replies since -- < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track This Topic :: Email This Topic :: Print this topic ]


Page 2 of 2<<12
reply to topic new topic new poll

» Quick Reply Uritsky
iB Code Buttons
You are posting as:

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code




Spring into Action Banner